ageless herbal products
 
   

 

  
Home
Products
Herbal encyclopedia
Herbal remedies
Search our site
Payment options
Order processing
South African orders
Contact us
Newsletters
Articles
Privacy statement
Links
  

Pure jojoba oil

Our jojoba oil is 100% pure magic and is one of the oils that have the best affinity to human skin, and is a moisturizer par excellence and can be used neat on extra-dry and flaky skin, to help restore elasticity and smoothness.

Pure jojoba oil jojoba oil

On this page

General information on our Pure jojoba oil

In the late '60's and early '70's, an event happened to bring natural jojoba oil into the limelight of cosmetic research and development. Nations started to become "environmentally conscious" and realized the finite limitations on many of the world's resources. These nations identified endangered plant and animal species around the world, and soon outlawed the hunting and harvesting of these species and prohibited the use of any materials derived from these sources.

Among the endangered species was the sperm whale, whose spermaceti waxes, a mixture of long chain esters, was greatly valued for its functionality in cosmetic applications.

Luckily scientists soon found that jojoba oil could not only replace the spermaceti waxes in all applications, but discovered that jojoba oil was actually superior to it.



Skin care

Natural jojoba oil serves as an excellent moisturizing agent with exceptional spread. The lubrication properties leave a rich velvety non-oily feel on the skin, while retarding water loss and enhancing the flexibility and suppleness of the skin.

Jojoba is completely miscible with the natural sebum of the skin, and when used on the skin forms a very thin, non-greasy lipoid layer.

This layer is partially porous and provides exceptional trans-epidermal respiration and moisture control. Unlike greasy occlusive materials such as petrolatum, mineral oils and some lanolin products, jojoba oil provides an absolutely non-tacky, non-oily and non-greasy, dry softening to the skin.

It also significantly reduces trans-epidermal water loss, without totally blocking the transpiration of gases and water vapor. The kinking of jojoba’s “cis” configuration helps to avoid the tight packing of hydrocarbon chains, thereby preventing this water-loss function.

Hair care

Jojoba is an extremely functional ingredient in hair and scalp preparations and many scalp related problems are caused by a hardened build-up of sebum that clogs the hair follicles and may cause some types of scaling.

If this hardened build-up is not removed, it can eventually obstruct the hair follicle's ability to function properly, which can lead to a loss of the hair shaft, and ultimately, death of the follicle.

Jojoba rapidly penetrates down to the scalp and hair shaft, and readily loosens and dissolves this hardened build-up. The scalp and hair follicles are left clean and free to continue their normal function.

It is also an excellent soil-dissolving agent, which can remove sticky build-up on the hair from many modern hair preparations, as well as airborne particulates.

Jojoba will leave the hair clean and supple. Jojoba exhibits a matchless keratoplastic effect that leaves the hair shimmering and brings out the hair's natural color overtones and brilliance, and a periodic treatment with jojoba oil, massaged into the scalp and hair, and then left to do its work, can make a vast difference to the quality of your hair as well as the health of your scalp.

We also use pure jojoba oil in our Herbal Hair Treatment Conditioner.

Ingredients used in our Pure jojoba oil

We only use 100% pure jojoba oil when bottling it in this smaller packaging, and no other oils or mixers are added - so all you get is 100% pure jojoba oil.

  • Although people see jojoba as oil, it is really a wax ester, and is non-oily or greasy and contains high levels of tocopherols, which have an antioxidant effect on the skin.
  • Skin absorption studies at the University of Michigan demonstrated that jojoba is quickly absorbed into the skin, which is apparently via the transappendegeal mechanism and occurs through the pores and hair follicles – but because it is so rapidly absorbed, the pores and hair follicles remain open and thus maintain their proper functioning ability.
  • It is an excellent moisturizer and softens the skin by a dual action – firstly, by forming a non-greasy lipid layer, which is partially occlusive (thereby preventing water-loss through the skin) and secondly, by the diffusion of jojoba into the intercellular spaces of the stratum corneum, to soften this tissue.

For more information about jojoba and jojoba oil, please click here.

Clinical references

Directions for use

Jojoba oil can be applied directly onto the skin or scalp, and can be re-applied whenever required.

Customer review

  • Thank you very much. I have receive your oils and I am really happy with it - the quality is excellent and I will place a repeat order soon.
    • S. V - Kent
  • Hello -- just a quick greeting and big smile -- your products are just as great as your website! The quality of all your oils and products are superlative -- thanks for being around.
    • T. O. - Canada
  • Thank you so much for your jojoba oil. I truly believe that it is the miracle oil and can't believe it took me this long to find out about it. I use it on my skin, scalp and on my hair. I have never felt this great!
    • K. - New York

Buying our Pure jojoba oil

US Dollar $ 11.00 for 11 ml (0.34 fl. oz.)

Pure jojoba oil

Benefits

  • Pure and natural.
  • Moisturize and hydrate without greasiness or oiliness.
  • Helps to promote a healthy skin and scalp.
  • Will not cause or aggravate acne or other skin problems.
  • Money-back guarantee.

Price includes shipping to any destination in the world - at no extra charges.

jojoba oil
  • To shop, click on the "Add to shopping cart" button above, which will add the item to your cart, where we accept Visa, MasterCard, Amex and Diners credit cards.
  • After you have selected an item, other items can also be added to the cart, (all products are accessible from the product catalogue) and listed below.
  • When you are ready to buy the products, click the "Go to checkout now" button where you will be able to change quantities, delete items, or return if you decide to continue shopping.
  • Remember - no order is final until you decide and place the order.
  • For more information on shopping cart security, please click here. To access our fax form click here.

Our products jojoba oil

postage included of herbal products
You are as young as your faith, as old as your fear and as long as your heart receives messages of beauty, cheer, courage, grandeur, and power - from the earth, from man and from the Infinite - so long will you stay Ageless.


Home | Product list | Order processing | Payment options | Contact us
Free articles | Herbal index | Herbal remedies | Search | Privacy | Links | Free newsletter


Information contained on this website is for general information purposes only and must not be used to treat or diagnose medical conditions, and all health problems must be referred to a health care professional. Statements made regarding the products, ingredients and general information have not been evaluated by the FDA, or any other health authority, and should not be seen as health claims.
All ingredients used in our products are safe and are in no way banned, controlled or restricted and all products are manufactured following strict GMP and ISO standards.
© Copyright Sallamander Concepts (Pty) Ltd 1998 - 2010.

The entire content of this website is copyrighted - including text, photographs, logos, metatags etc., and no part whatsoever may be copied and used - privately, for educational purposes or publishing or for commercial application - without the written permission of Sallamander Concepts (Pty) Ltd.

Our site was last updated on 9 February 2010.