|
| |
Myrrh (bola)
Commiphora myrrha
This page contains information on myrrh and how it is used as a herb in alternative herbal treatments to treat ailments and problems. It rejuvenates, regenerates and is used for skin wounds.

On this page
Please note that we are not advocating that people stop using their normal medication, but would like to make people aware that some alternative therapies can be very effective to help treat problems and create a healthier, younger and more vital you. For more information on our range of products, please click here.
Although we believe in the therapeutic and healing properties of herbs, care must be taken in the use thereof, as they are powerful compounds.
Family |
Burseraceae |
Genus and specie |
Commiphora myrrha |
Commiphora molmol, Mo Yoa, balsamodendron and bola.
Myrrh is a aromatic spiny shrub with yellow-red flowers, followed by pointed, ellipsoid fruits.
The gum resin and oil are used.
Myrrh is a pungent, stimulating, astringent, carminative, astringent and aromatic herb, that has good antiseptic and expectorant properties. It is useful to relieve spasms, assist healing, fight inflammation, and reduce digestive discomfort.
It contains polysaccharides, triterpenoids, triterpene acids and an essential oil containing sesquiterpenes and furano sesquiterpenes.
- Internal use
- Myrrh is used in tincture form internally for stomach complaints and chest problems, such as bronchial infection, as well as menstrual problems.
- In Ayurvedic medicine it is used for its rejuvenating properties. It also has a historic place in Chinese medicine.
- PLEASE NOTE - myrrh essential oil cannot be taken internally.
- External use
- It has a long history of external application, to treat infected wounds, bronchial complaints, sinusitis and minor skin inflammations, as well as inflammation of the throat, gums and mouth, including mouth ulcers, gingivitis and stomatitis.
- Aromatherapy and essential oil use
- Myrrh essential oil will help to relieve the feeling of being "stuck in a rut" emotionally or spiritually and is valuable in detoxification - especially mucus, preventing putrefaction and infection while promoting cell and tissue regeneration.
- It is great for the stomach and the mouth, while also acting as a uterine stimulant. It promotes menstruation.
- On the skin, it is excellent to treat wounds and sores, especially weeping eczemas, skin ulcers and bed sores, and since it promotes cell regeneration, it is used effectively on mature skin, as well as sorting out deep cracks on the feet and hands.
- It has anti-catarrhal, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiseptic, astringent, balsamic, carminative, cicatrisant, emmenagogue, expectorant, fungicidal, sedative, digestive, stomachic, tonic, uterine and vulnerary properties.

Myrrh essential oil should be used in low concentrations to prevent any problems, and should not be used in pregnancy.
To promote the interest and use of herbs and natural complementary health alternatives, we have included information on the following herbs.
Please note - although we discuss a wide variety of herbs, not all of them are used or sold by us.
| |
 |
To view our products, please click here. |
| |
|
|
|
 |
|
You are as young as your faith, as old as your fear and as long as your heart receives messages of beauty, cheer,
courage, grandeur, and power - from the earth, from man and from the Infinite - so long will you stay
Ageless. |
|