|
| |
Although menthol is not a herb as such, we have included it in the index, since it is derived from peppermint oil, or other mint oils. It can also be made synthetically.

For more information on the herb peppermint, please click here, or you can visit the Esoteric Oils website for more information on peppermint oil, which you can access by clicking here.
- Internal use

- Purified menthol extracted from peppermint oil, or any other mint oil (or synthetic) must not be taken internally, as it can be highly toxic in large quantities and paralysis of the spinal nerve has been reported. Very small amounts of peppermint oil are however used therapeutically, but should be done so under medical supervision.
- External use

- It does however have some interesting and positive effects when applied topically to the skin.
- When used on the skin, the thermal receptors produce a cooling sensation and for this reason it is often used in skin products that must have a cooling action.
- It has local anesthetic and counter-irritant qualities and is sometimes used for short-term relief of sore throat and mouth irritation. This ingredient is often used in products used for relief of muscle aches, sprains, and similar conditions.
- The therapeutic effects of menthol include germicidal and tonic effects, but it is the local anesthetic action that is most often used, as well as the fact that it reduces itching and tenderness.
To promote the interest and use of herbs and natural complementary health alternatives, we have included information on the following herbs.
Please note - although we discuss a wide variety of herbs, not all of them are used or sold by us. | |

|
To view our products, please click here. |
| |
|
|
|
 |
|
You are as young as your faith, as old as your fear and as long as your heart receives messages of beauty, cheer,
courage, grandeur, and power - from the earth, from man and from the Infinite - so long will you stay
Ageless. |
|