ageless herbal products
 
   

 

  
Home
Products
Herbal encyclopedia
Herbal remedies
Search our site
Payment options
Order processing
South African orders
Contact us
Newsletters
Articles
Privacy statement
Links
  

White lily
Lilium candidum

This page contains information on white lily and how it is used as a herb in alternative herbal treatments to treat ailments and problems, such as burns, wound healing, treating damaged and irritated tissue and rejuvenating the skin.

white-lily-lilium-candidum

On this page

Please note that we are not advocating that people stop using their normal medication, but would like to make people aware that some alternative therapies can be very effective to help treat problems and create a healthier, younger and more vital you. 

For more information on our range of products, please click here.

Although we believe in the therapeutic and healing properties of herbs, care must be taken in the use thereof, as they are powerful compounds.

Botanical classification of white lily

Family

Liliaceae

Genus and specie

Lilium candidum

White lily was a favorite with the ancient Greeks and Romans and was dedicated to the Madonna in the early days of Christianity (hence the name Madonna lily).

It is not often used in commercial products, as it is a relatively scarce material.

Description of white lily

Lilium candidum L. belongs to the Liliaceae family. It grows throughout Mediterranean regions and western Asia. It probably originated in Persia and Syria. Although often cultivated as a garden plant, it can be found spontaneously growing in the fields around gardens and country houses.

White lily is a perennial plant growing up to 60-150 cm in height. It’s a bulb species with large scaly white bulbs, about 1 m tall stalks, and linear leaves; some leaves attached to the base of the stalk, spreading around it, other leaves erect, lanceolate, with slightly dentate margins.

Flowers are rather large and strikingly white. Each flower has six slightly curved petals and six stamens with white filaments and long yellow anthers.

The strongly aromatic white lilies bloom from May onwards. Seeds can be harvested from August to September. Bulbs are odorless, with a bitter and mucilaginous taste. Bulbs are harvested in August and can be used fresh or dried. Bulbs and flowers are the parts of the white lily plant that are used for therapeutic purposes.

The essential oil, extracted from flowers (0,3%), is rich in vanillin (up to 2,5%), p- hydroxy-m-methoxytoluene (up to 50%), p-cresol, linalol, terpineol, phenylethyl alcohol and its esters, with acetic, palmitic, benzoic, propionic and cinnamic acids. Flowers also contain flavonoids (kaempherol and its derivatives), lilaline, jatrophine and carotenoids.

Bulbs contain starch (about 14%), soluble polysaccharides (glucomannan)4, phytosterols, pyrrolic alkaloids, amino acids, such as g-methylene glutamic acid, and tannins. 2. d- methylene glutamic acid can be found in the bulb scales. By blooming time, bulbs and roots contain abundant amounts of the later acid, together with its lactone derivative - a-methylene-butyrolactone - and mineral salts, noticeably boron. Novel saponins of the spirostanol and furostanol types have been identified in Lilium candidum bulbs.

Parts used

The bulb of the plant is used.

Properties of white lily

It is an astringent mucilaginous herb that heals damaged and irritated skin and tissue.

Therapeutic use

  • Internal use
    • Has been used internally for female complaints and dropsy, but its greatest value is in external application.
  • External use
    • It is used as an emollient cataplasm for tumors, ulcers and external inflammation, as well as for tumors, corns, burns and scalds.
    • It is especially helpful in healing burns and wounds, as it helps to effect a cure, but without leaving any scar.
    • Bulbs have traditionally been applied as a poultice for its properties as a demulcent and abscess or boil reliever.
    • It has also been used to treat ulcers, wounds and burnt skin. White lily vinegar is popularly used against warts.
    • Some recent studies show that the saponins present in the bulbs of Lilium candidum L. can inhibit epidermal carcinogenesis promoters.
    • Lily flowers extract is used in cosmetics to treat cuperosis.
    • The chemical composition of bulbs (saponins and polysaccharides) give the extract soothing, anti-inflammatory and protective properties.
    • The extract also has hydrating and emollient properties (polysaccharides). Therefore, it can be added to all types of formulations aimed at dry, irritated or sensitive skin.
    • Soluble polysaccharides have a filmogenic action on skin, which promotes skin hydration. They act by holding water, consequently maintaining the right moisture level in the horny layer, which in turn improves skin flexibility.
    • Polysaccharides are included in the group of hydrocolloids. These substances act by increasing viscosity, stabilizing emulsions and maintaining optimal moisture levels.
  • Use of essential oil
    • Essential oil is used in the perfume industry.

Safety precautions and warnings

None noted.

Used in the following products

white-lily

Herbal Index

To promote the interest and use of herbs and natural complementary health alternatives, we have included information on the following herbs.

Please note - although we discuss a wide variety of herbs, not all of them are used or sold by us.

white-lily

To view our products, please click here.

postage included of herbal products
You are as young as your faith, as old as your fear and as long as your heart receives messages of beauty, cheer, courage, grandeur, and power - from the earth, from man and from the Infinite - so long will you stay Ageless.


Home | Product list | Order processing | Payment options | Contact us
Free articles | Herbal index | Herbal remedies | Search | Privacy | Links | Free newsletter


Information contained on this website is for general information purposes only and must not be used to treat or diagnose medical conditions, and all health problems must be referred to a health care professional. Statements made regarding the products, ingredients and general information have not been evaluated by the FDA, or any other health authority, and should not be seen as health claims.
All ingredients used in our products are safe and are in no way banned, controlled or restricted and all products are manufactured following strict GMP and ISO standards.
© Copyright Sallamander Concepts (Pty) Ltd 1998 - 2010.

The entire content of this website is copyrighted - including text, photographs, logos, metatags etc., and no part whatsoever may be copied and used - privately, for educational purposes or publishing or for commercial application - without the written permission of Sallamander Concepts (Pty) Ltd.

Our site was last updated on 3 March 2010.