|
| |
Lavender (English lavender)
Lavandula angustifolia
This page contains information on lavender and how it is used as a herb in alternative herbal treatments to treat ailments and problems, such as easing depression, soothing sunburn and calming and toning the skin.

On this page
Please note that we are not advocating that people stop using their normal medication, but would like to make people aware that some alternative therapies can be very effective to help treat problems and create a healthier, younger and more vital you. For more information on our range of products, please click here.
Although we believe in the therapeutic and healing properties of herbs, care must be taken in the use thereof, as they are powerful compounds.
Family |
Lamiaceae |
Genus and specie |
Lavandula angustifolia |
English Lavender and L. officinalis.
Lavender is a small shrub with gray, downy, linear leaves with blue to violet flowers, growing in compact or interrupted spikes. A wide variety of lavenders are found, but consist of two main types - angustifolia being the most popular, while latifolia produces harsher more camphoraceous oil. L. stoechas (French/Italian/Spanish lavender) are often planted since they are very hardy, but these have a very high camphor content in their oil, compared to that of L. angustifolia.
The fresh and dried flower tops are used, as well as an essential oil.
Lavender is an aromatic, tonic herb with a sweet scent. It relaxes spasms, benefits the digestion, stimulates peripheral circulation and the uterus and lowers fever. It is anti-septic and has an anti-depressant effect.
It contains linalyl acetate, linalool, cis-b-ocimene, trans-b-ocimene, 1-terpenen-4-ol, limonene, 1,8-ceneole, camphor, a-terpineol, caryophyllene epoxide and 3-octanone. The leaves contain rosmarinic acid and other tannins, coumarins, triterpenes and phenolic acids.
- Internal use
- Lavender is used internally for indigestion, irritability, anxiety, exhaustion, tension headaches, migraine and bronchial complaints.
- External use
- Used externally to treat most type of burns, including sunburn, rheumatism, muscular pains, neuralgia, cold sores, insect bites, head lice, halitosis, vaginal discharge and anal fissure.
- It has an analgesic effect on the skin, which helps with pain relief, but it is the antiseptic and stimulant properties which make it very effective for use on wounds and burns.
- It is mainly used for its antiseptic and anti-dandruff properties but also have antibacterial, spasmolytic (relieving spasms) and local pain killing actions.
- It also contains ursolic acid, which is not only antibacterial, but also active against lipid oxidation and inhibits elastase – which results in tissue degeneration as well as inflammatory processes as well as tissue degradation such as psoriasis and eczemas.
- The rosmarinic acid and polyphenolic derivatives have good antioxidant properties, which is helpful in countering aging.
- On the skin, lavender oil tones and revitalizes it and it is useful for all types of skin problems, such as abscesses, acne, oily skin, boils, burns, sunburn, wounds, psoriasis, lice, insect bites, stings. It also acts as an insect repellent.
- Aromatherapy and essential oil use
- Lavender essential oil must be one of the most popular essential oils on the market, due to its versatile and safe use.
- It has a soothing and calming effect on the nerves, relieving tension, depression, panic, hysteria and nervous exhaustion in general and is effective for headaches, migraines and insomnia.
- It is an excellent oil to help with depression, migraine, insomnia and stress. Its antiseptic qualities are excellent for wounds and burns and its spasmolytic properties to treat coughs and intestinal complaints.
- The therapeutic properties of lavender oil are antiseptic, analgesic, anti-convulsant, anti-depressant, anti-rheumatic, anti-spasmodic, anti-inflammatory, antiviral, bactericide, carminative, cholagogue, cicatrisant, cordial, cytophylactic, decongestant, deodorant, diuretic, emmenagogue, hypotensive, nervine, rubefacient, sedative, sudorific and vulnerary.

Although the essential oil is well tolerated by all skin types, it must be, like all essential oils, used with care - remember essential oils are powerful and very concentrated.
To promote the interest and use of herbs and natural complementary health alternatives, we have included information on the following herbs.
Please note - although we discuss a wide variety of herbs, not all of them are used or sold by us.
| |
 |
To view our products, please click here. |
| |
|
|
|
 |
|
You are as young as your faith, as old as your fear and as long as your heart receives messages of beauty, cheer,
courage, grandeur, and power - from the earth, from man and from the Infinite - so long will you stay
Ageless. |
|