ageless herbal products
 
   

 

  
Home
Products
Herbal encyclopedia
Herbal remedies
Search our site
Payment options
Order processing
South African orders
Contact us
Newsletters
Articles
Privacy statement
Links
  

Jojoba(pronounced ho-ho-ba)
Simmondsia chinensis

This page contains information on jojoba and how it is used as a herb in alternative herbal treatments. It is used to treat dry skin and to fight the premature aging of the skin and wrinkles.

jojoba, wrinkles

On this page

Please note that we are not advocating that people stop using their normal medication, but would like to make people aware that some alternative therapies can be very effective to help treat problems and create a healthier, younger and more vital you. For more information on our range of products, please click here.

Although we believe in the therapeutic and healing properties of herbs, care must be taken in the use thereof, as they are powerful compounds.

Botanical Classification jojoba

Family

Simmondsiaceae

Genus and specie

Simmondsia chinensis

Other names

Goat nut.

Description of the herb jojoba kruie-produkte-ageless-herbal-products

It is an evergreen shrub or small tree, native to the Sonoran desert, with leathery leaves and it has petal-less flowers that give way to ovoid fruits containing a single seed.

Parts used

The seed oil is used - this is in actual fact a wax ester and not an oil.

Properties

Native Americans used it to treat skin disorders and it is a wonderfully non-greasy lubricant that penetrates the skin easily.

It contains a 60% mixture of wax esters, including fatty acids and alcohols of chain lengths C20 to C26 (eicosenoic and docosenoic acid, eicosenol, docosenol, hexacosenol), nitrile glycosides (simmondsin and cyanomethylene derivatives).

What sets it apart from other seed oils is the fact that it does not contain triglycerides.

Therapeutic uses

  • Internal use
    • None noted.
  • External use
    • Since it has an affinity to the skin, and the normal skin lubrication found in the skin (sebum), it is used with great effect in a variety of skin care products, ranging from anti-acne to anti-aging ranges.
    • It has a great effect on fighting wrinkles, as well as having an anti-bacterial effect on the skin. For more info, click here
    • It has a natural moisturizing and healing effect on the skin and since it is resistant to oxidation, it is a very stable oil to use.
    • Since it does not create an oily feel or look, it is also often included in hair care preparations.
    • Good results are obtained when using it on psoriasis and eczema.
    • Although people see jojoba as oil, it is really a wax ester, and is non-oily or greasy and contains high levels of tocopherols, which have an antioxidant effect on the skin.
    • Skin absorption studies at the University of Michigan demonstrated that jojoba is quickly absorbed into the skin, which is apparently via the transappendegeal mechanism and occurs through the pores and hair follicles – but because it is so rapidly absorbed, the pores and hair follicles remain open and thus maintain their proper functioning ability.
    • It is an excellent moisturizes and softens the skin by a dual action – firstly by forming a non-greasy lipid layer, which is partially occlusive (thereby preventing water-loss through the skin) and by the diffusion of jojoba into the intercellular spaces of the stratum corneum to soften this tissue.
  • Aromatherapy and essential oil use
    • Jojoba oil can be used as a base carrier oil into which essential oil can be diluted before applying it to the skin, and is often used as it does not have an oily feel or residue.
jojoba oil

Safety precautions and warnings

None noted.

Used in the following of our products herb

jojoba-oil

Herbal index herbal remedies

To promote the interest and use of herbs and natural complementary health alternatives, we have included information on the following herbs.

Please note - although we discuss a wide variety of herbs, not all of them are used or sold by us.

herbal products, kruie produkte, herbs

To view our products, please click here.

postage included of herbal products
You are as young as your faith, as old as your fear and as long as your heart receives messages of beauty, cheer, courage, grandeur, and power - from the earth, from man and from the Infinite - so long will you stay Ageless.


Home | Product list | Order processing | Payment options | Contact us
Free articles | Herbal index | Herbal remedies | Search | Privacy | Links | Free newsletter


Information contained on this website is for general information purposes only and must not be used to treat or diagnose medical conditions, and all health problems must be referred to a health care professional. Statements made regarding the products, ingredients and general information have not been evaluated by the FDA, or any other health authority, and should not be seen as health claims.
All ingredients used in our products are safe and are in no way banned, controlled or restricted and all products are manufactured following strict GMP and ISO standards.
© Copyright Sallamander Concepts (Pty) Ltd 1998 - 2010.

The entire content of this website is copyrighted - including text, photographs, logos, metatags etc., and no part whatsoever may be copied and used - privately, for educational purposes or publishing or for commercial application - without the written permission of Sallamander Concepts (Pty) Ltd.

Our site was last updated on 3 March 2010.