|
| |
Jasmine (jati)
Jasminum grandiflorum
This page contains information on jasmine and how this herb is used in alternative herbal treatments to treat ailments, such as breast cancer and post natal depression.

On this page
Please note that we are not advocating that people stop using their normal medication, but would like to make people aware that some alternative therapies can be very effective to help treat problems and create a healthier, younger and more vital you. For more information on our range of products, please click here.
Although we believe in the therapeutic and healing properties of herbs, care must be taken in the use thereof, as they are powerful compounds.
Family |
Oleaceae |
Genus and specie |
Jasminum grandiflorum |
Royal jasmine, Spanish or Catalonian jasmine as well as jati.
Jasmine is a woody, perennial climber, which reaches up to 15 meters in height. The stems and leaves are green and the plant bears pinnate leaves and sweet-smelling flowers that are borne in clusters in summer, followed by black berries. It is J. grandiflorum that is mostly used in herbal remedies, while J. officinale is mostly used in aromatherapy.
The flowers and oil are used in perfumes and essential oils, as well as food flavorings.
Jasmine is an astringent, anti bacterial, anti viral, cooling and bitter herb. It stimulates the uterus, calms nerves and is reportedly an aphrodisiac for women.
It is also used as an alternative for cancers, as well as viral and bacterial infections. J. officinale is used in perfumes, as well as flavoring for maraschino cherries.
- Internal use
- It is mostly used in Ayurvedic medicine for infections with high fever, conjunctivitis, sunstroke, dermatitis, as well as cancer of the bones, lymphatic nodes and breast cancer.
- External use
- Jasmine is used for mouth ulcers, and the fresh juice is applied to corns.
- Aromatherapy and essential oil use
- This is useful for severe depression and especially for postnatal depression.
- It is useful during childbirth since it relieves pain and strengthens contractions and is also a hormonal balancer.
- On the skin it is used with great effect to treat dry, stressed and sensitive skins and also helps to increase elasticity.
- It has anti-depressant, antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, aphrodisiac, emmenagogue, emollient, galactagogue, sedative and uterine properties.
Although well tolerated, this heavy scented essential oil should be used sparingly, and specially so during pregnancy.
It may also dull the mind when trying to concentrate.
To promote the interest and use of herbs and natural complementary health alternatives, we have included information on the following herbs.
Please note - although we discuss a wide variety of herbs, not all of them are used or sold by us.
| |
 |
To view our products, please click here. |
| |
|
|
|
 |
|
You are as young as your faith, as old as your fear and as long as your heart receives messages of beauty, cheer,
courage, grandeur, and power - from the earth, from man and from the Infinite - so long will you stay
Ageless. |
|