|
| |
Hyssop
Hyssopus officinalis
This page contains information on hyssop and how it is used as a herb in alternative herbal treatments to treat ailments and problems such as, coughs, easing emotional pain, healing wounds without scarring and skin care.

On this page
Please note that we are not advocating that people stop using their normal medication, but would like to make people aware that some alternative therapies can be very effective to help treat problems and create a healthier, younger and more vital you. For more information on our range of products, please click here.
Although we believe in the therapeutic and healing properties of herbs, care must be taken in the use thereof, as they are powerful compounds.
Family |
Lamiaceae |
Genus and specie |
Hyssopus officinalis |
No other names known, but some other plants are sometimes incorrectly referred to as Hyssop.
It is a semi evergreen shrub with long, thin, pointed spear-shaped leaves. The dark blue (in some rare cases pink or white) double-lipped flowers are borne in thick spikes during summer. The plant is found in central and southern Europe.
The whole plant is used, including the leaves, flowers and oil.
It is a bitter, astringent herb with expectorant, anti-inflammatory and tonic effects (especially for the digestive, nervous and upper-respiratory systems). It lowers fever.
It contains flavonoids, phenolic acids, diterpenoid lactones (marrubiin) and triterpenoids (oleanolic acid) and the essential oil contains ketones (pinocamphone and isopinocamphone).
- Internal use
- The flowers can be used for coughs. The entire flowering plant is used for fevers, bronchitis, upper respiratory tract infection, closed congested chest, and colds - especially in children.
- It can also be used to help the digestion and to ease flatulence and colic.
- External use
- The flowering plant is used for cuts and bruises and the essential oil is inhaled for bronchial infections and chest complaints and can be added to the bath for exhaustion.
- Aromatherapy and essential oil use
- It causes a feeling of alertness and clarity and eases emotional pain, while having a special affinity to the respiratory system and helps to raise low blood pressure.
- It tones the digestive system, and helps wounds heal without scarring. It also disperses bruising.
- It has antiseptic, astringent, anti-spasmodic, carminative, cicatrisant, digestive, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, hypertensive, nervine, sudorific, vermifuge and vulnerary properties.

Hyssop essential oil contains pinocamphone, which in high dosage can be toxic and the oil should therefore be used sparingly.
To be avoided by people suffering from hypertension (high blood pressure), epilepsy, as well as during pregnancy.
PLEASE NOTE: This herb, in the form of essential oil, may be subject to legal restriction in certain countries.
To promote the interest and use of herbs and natural complementary health alternatives, we have included information on the following herbs.
Please note - although we discuss a wide variety of herbs, not all of them are used or sold by us.
| |
 |
To view our products, please click here. |
| |
|
|
|
 |
|
You are as young as your faith, as old as your fear and as long as your heart receives messages of beauty, cheer,
courage, grandeur, and power - from the earth, from man and from the Infinite - so long will you stay
Ageless. |
|