|
| |
Although hemp seed oil is not really a herb, we have included it in the index, as it is very often used in herbal skin care, and is also used in some of our products.

Although Cannabis sativa is mistakenly linked to hashish (dagga/marijuana) and its negative connotation, hemp seed oil, as it is used in cosmetic products, does not cause hallucinations and is not banned by any government.
The main economic importance of hemp is the fiber, and hemp is often used for rope making, but in history, the seed, either as a paste or as a liniment, was used in folk medicine as a remedy for tumors and cancerous ulcers.
Hemp seed oil contains 57% linoleic (LA) and 19% linolenic (LNA) acids and antioxidants in the form of vitamin E and carotene. Phytosterols, phospholipids, as well as a number of minerals, including calcium, magnesium, sulfur, potassium and phosphorus are also found in the oil.
Benefits of hemp seed oil in skin care
- The hemp seed oil that is used for cosmetics and skin care products contains a high amount of polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (linoleic and linolenic acids), which makes it an important ingredient in anti-inflammatory skin care formulations.
- For this reason it is beneficial, as it helps to heal skin lesions, balance dry skin and fight skin inflammations.
- It is a non-greasy, emollient and moisturizing compound with excellent anti-aging and moisture balancing properties.
To promote the interest and use of herbs and natural complementary health alternatives, we have included information on the following herbs.
Please note - although we discuss a wide variety of herbs, not all of them are used or sold by us. | |
 |
To view our products, please click here. |
| |
|
|
|
 |
|
You are as young as your faith, as old as your fear and as long as your heart receives messages of beauty, cheer,
courage, grandeur, and power - from the earth, from man and from the Infinite - so long will you stay
Ageless. |
|