ageless herbal products
 
   

 

  
Home
Products
Herbal encyclopedia
Herbal remedies
Search our site
Payment options
Order processing
South African orders
Contact us
Newsletters
Articles
Privacy statement
Links
  

Cornflower
Centaurea cyanus

This page contains information on cornflower and how it is used as a herb in alternative herbal treatments to treat ailments and problems, such as inflammation of the eye as well as irritation around the eye area.

cornflower, eye, irritation

On this page

Please note that we are not advocating that people stop using their normal medication, but would like to make people aware that some alternative therapies can be very effective to help treat problems and create a healthier, younger and more vital you.

For more information on our range of products, please click here.

Although we believe in the therapeutic and healing properties of herbs, care must be taken in the use thereof, as they are powerful compounds.

Botanical classification of cornflower

Family

Asteraceae

Genus and specie

Centaurea cyanus

It is also known as bachelor's button, bluebottle and knapweed.

Description of cornflower

It is a slender annual with gray-green leaves and bright blue flowers. The flowers may also sometimes be pink, white or purple, and is native to Europe.

Parts used

The flowers are used.

Properties of cornflower

It is an astringent herb that reduces inflammation and also has tonic and diuretic properties.

It contains anthocyanins (anthocyanidin glycosides), sesquiterpene lactones including cnicin as well as polyacetylenes and flavonoids.

Therapeutic use

  • Internal use
    • Traditionally it has been used to improve digestion, regulate the gall bladder, liver and kidneys as well as for menstrual disorders and to increase resistance to infections.
  • External use
    • It is very successful when used for washing out wounds.
    • It is used with great success on mouth ulcers but its major application is for the treatment of the eye area and if used for corneal ulcers, conjunctivitis and minor wounds.
    • It has antibacterial as well as an antioxidant properties and is successful when included in eye products, since it has a gentle astringent effect, but also soothes inflamed and irritated skin.
    • Extracts of this plant it not often used, as it is a relatively expensive product to include in formulations.
    • It is also sometimes added to shampoo and hair products.
  • Use of essential oil
    • None noted.

Safety precautions and warnings

None noted.

Used in the following products

cornflower

Herbal Index

To promote the interest and use of herbs and natural complementary health alternatives, we have included information on the following herbs.

 

Please note - although we discuss a wide variety of herbs, not all of them are used or sold by us.

cornflower

To view our products, please click here.

postage included of herbal products
You are as young as your faith, as old as your fear and as long as your heart receives messages of beauty, cheer, courage, grandeur, and power - from the earth, from man and from the Infinite - so long will you stay Ageless.


Home | Product list | Order processing | Payment options | Contact us
Free articles | Herbal index | Herbal remedies | Search | Privacy | Links | Free newsletter


Information contained on this website is for general information purposes only and must not be used to treat or diagnose medical conditions, and all health problems must be referred to a health care professional. Statements made regarding the products, ingredients and general information have not been evaluated by the FDA, or any other health authority, and should not be seen as health claims.
All ingredients used in our products are safe and are in no way banned, controlled or restricted and all products are manufactured following strict GMP and ISO standards.
© Copyright Sallamander Concepts (Pty) Ltd 1998 - 2010.

The entire content of this website is copyrighted - including text, photographs, logos, metatags etc., and no part whatsoever may be copied and used - privately, for educational purposes or publishing or for commercial application - without the written permission of Sallamander Concepts (Pty) Ltd.

Our site was last updated on 3 March 2010.