|
| |
Comfrey (knitbone)
Symphytum officinale
This page contains information on comfrey and how it is used as a herb in alternative herbal treatments to treat ailments and problems, such as healing wounds and fractures, stimulating cell growth and fighting psoriasis.

On this page
Please note that we are not advocating that people stop using their normal medication, but would like to make people aware that some alternative therapies can be very effective to help treat problems and create a healthier, younger and more vital you. For more information on our range of products, please click here.
Although we believe in the therapeutic and healing properties of herbs, care must be taken in the use thereof, as they are powerful compounds.
Family |
Boraginaceae |
Genus and specie |
Symphytum officinale |
Knitbone, common comfrey, symphytum, blackwort, healing herb and bruisewort.
Comfrey is a stout, bristly haired, perennial herb with thick roots and large tapering lance-like
leaves. Purple to pink-white, funnel shaped flowers are borne in summer.
The roots and rhizomes are normally used, but the leaves are also used to a lesser degree.
Comfrey is a sweet, cooling herb with expectorant, astringent, soothing and healing
effects. It reduces inflammation and controls bleeding.
It contains allantoin as well as high amounts of mucilage and also contains pyrrolizidine alkaloids and their N-oxides (intermedine, symphytine and echimidine), as well as tannins, triterpenes and organic acids (including rosmarinic acid).
It is a superb wound healing herb, but the pyrrolizidine alkaloids (PA) can be carcinogenic and also cause liver damage.
- Internal use
- Comfrey was used internally for treatment of gastric and duodenal ulcers, chronic bronchial disease, colitis, irritable bowel syndrome, glandular swelling and rheumatism.
- Internal use is not recommended due to the liver toxicity involved.
- External use
- Used externally for psoriasis, eczema, sores, varicose veins and ulcers, arthritis, sprains, bunions, hemorrhoids, sore breasts during lactation, and injuries, including fractures.
- It is particularly effective in slow healing wounds and to help repair tissue damage.
- Comfrey contains an excellent cell proliferant and is used to stimulate growth of new skin cells.
- But due to the PA contained in this herb, the use of comfrey in both oral and topical applications should be discouraged due to the side effects that it can have.
- Aromatherapy and essential oil use
If used topically, do not use it on deep wounds, as healing on the surface will initiate and so cause an abscess to form below.
When taking comfrey internally, great care must be taken to prevent liver toxicity and damage, and for this reason, this herb is subject to legal restriction in certain countries.
The PA contained in comfrey is hepatoxic, carcinogenic and mutagenic, and the use of this herb should rather be avoided all together.
To promote the interest and use of herbs and natural complementary health alternatives, we have included information on the following herbs.
Please note - although we discuss a wide variety of herbs, not all of them are used or sold by us.
| |
 |
To view our products, please click here. |
| |
|
|
|
 |
|
You are as young as your faith, as old as your fear and as long as your heart receives messages of beauty, cheer,
courage, grandeur, and power - from the earth, from man and from the Infinite - so long will you stay
Ageless. |
|