|
| |
This page contains information on German chamomile and how it is used as a herb in alternative herbal treatments to treat ailments and problems. It is used to relax, calm and fight anxiety, reduce skin redness and allergic reactions.

On this page
Please note that we are not advocating that people stop using their normal medication, but would like to make people aware that some alternative therapies can be very effective to help treat problems and create a healthier, younger and more vital you. For more information on our range of products, please click here.
Although we believe in the therapeutic and healing properties of herbs, care must be taken in the use thereof, as they are powerful compounds.
Family |
Asteraceae |
Genus and specie |
Matricaria recutita |
Chamomilla recutita, Matricaria chamomilla, anthemis, ground apple, Hungarian chamomile and wild chamomile.
German chamomile is an annual that reaches 3 feet, with downy stems, feathery leaves and daisy-like flowers with yellow centers and white rays.
The dried flower heads are used, an essential oil is distilled from the flowers, as well as a liquid extract.
Chamomile is one of the most widely used herbs. It is a carminative, remedial tonic, which also has anti-inflammatory properties and is used to encourage digestion and boost the immune system.
It contains a volatile oil as well as flavonoids (apigenin, luteolin and patuletin-7-glycosides) and coumarins (umbelliferone and herniarin), with the volatile oil containing a-bisabolol, chamazulene as well as polyacetylenes and polysaccharides.
- Internal use
- Chamomile has been used for centuries to calm people in cases of anxiety.
- It is also useful to treat digestive upsets caused by anxiety, irritable bowel syndrome, insomnia, motion sickness as well as anxiety.
- Helps to soothe in cases of colic, teething and infantile convulsions - see safety precautions and warnings.
- External use
- Antibiotic and anti-inflammatory activity is exhibited when used topically.
- Chamomile is used in facial steams to reduce puffiness and cleanse the pores of the skin.
- Used by herbalists to treat wounds, sunburn, burns, hemorrhoids, mastitis, and leg ulcers.
- Aromatherapy and essential oil use
- The essential oil promotes calmness and eases worries and fears, while it helps dull muscular pain and stimulates the liver and spleen.
- Inhaling the oil can treat nasal catarrh as well as inflammation and irritation of the respiratory tract.
- It is most useful to reduce skin redness, allergic reactions and reduce enlarged capillaries. It can be used for eczema, psoriasis and any dry flaky skin conditions.
- It is used for its analgesic, anti-inflammatory, anti spasmodic, carminative, cicatrisant, emmenagogue, hepatic, sedative and stomachic properties.

High dosage is contra indicated during pregnancy and lactation. It should not to be used when using anti-coagulant drugs.
Allergic reactions have been reported in people who are also allergic to ragweed or any plants in the daisy family.
Conflicting reports have been received regarding the use of this herb in infants and caution is recommended in these cases.
To promote the interest and use of herbs and natural complementary health alternatives, we have included information on the following herbs.
Please note - although we discuss a wide variety of herbs, not all of them are used or sold by us.
| |
 |
To view our products, please click here. |
| |
|
|
|
 |
|
You are as young as your faith, as old as your fear and as long as your heart receives messages of beauty, cheer,
courage, grandeur, and power - from the earth, from man and from the Infinite - so long will you stay
Ageless. |
|