|
| |
Bay (sweet bay)
Laurus nobilis
This page contains information on bay and how it is used as a herb in alternative herbal treatments, to treat ailments and problems, such as digestion, flatulence, dandruff, bruises, ulcers and scabies and to promote hair growth.

On this page
Please note that we are not advocating that people stop using their normal medication, but would like to make people aware that some alternative therapies can be very effective to help treat problems and create a healthier, younger and more vital you. For more information on our range of products, please click here.
Although we believe in the therapeutic and healing properties of herbs, care must be taken in the use thereof, as they are powerful compounds.
Family |
Lauraceae |
Genus and specie |
Laurus nobilis |
Bay, bay laurel and sweet bay.
A large shrub / small tree with thick foliage and dark purple berries, follow clusters of small, cream yellow flowers with prominent stamens in spring.
The leaves and oil distilled from the leaves are used, but very rarely the fruit.
It is a spicy and bitter herb that is a stimulant that improves digestion and is a locally antiseptic.
The leaves contain isoquinoline alkaloids, aporphine alkaloids, flavonoids, lignan glycosides and sesquiterpene lactones, while the essential oil contains 1,8-cineole, eugenol, linalool, costunolide and deacetyllaurenbiolide as main ingredients.
- Internal use
- Herbalists use bay to
- stimulate appetite
- promote digestion
- relieve colic
- flatulence
- A weak infusion of bay leaves (laurel) can be taken at meal times to improve digestion.
- It is a popular herb to use for flatulence, dyspepsia, and indigestion.
- Historically it has been used for bladder and kidney ailments, but this has not been extensively researched.
- Bay leaves are a vital ingredient of bouquet garni and are commonly added, to give flavor to, sauces, soups, stock, stews and desserts.
- External use
- Bay is used externally for
- treating dandruff
- boosting hair growth
- rheumatism
- sprains
- bruises
- atonic ulcers
- scabies.
- Bay leaves are used in packing figs and licorice to discourage weevils.
- Aromatherapy and essential oil use
- Bay essential oil is a strong oil and although it is mildly narcotic, it has great benefit for helping with rheumatic pain and benefits the skin by toning it.
- It is used to promote hair growth and treat dandruff and is useful in dispersing bruises, inflammation and preventing scarring.
- The essential oil, suitably diluted, is also helpful for sprained limbs.
- It has the following properties
- analgesic
- antiseptic
- anti-spasmodic
- aperitif
- astringent
- diuretic
- febrifuge
- emmenagogue
- insecticide
- stimulant
- stomachic
- tonic
- It is also included to flavor liqueurs, condiments and various meat products.

The essential oil should be used in moderation and although adding fresh or dried bay leaves to your bath is a great way to create a herbal bath, do not add bay essential oil to the bath water as it may irritate the mucus membranes.
To promote the interest and use of herbs and natural complementary health alternatives, we have included information on the following herbs.
Please note - although we discuss a wide variety of herbs, not all of them are used or sold by us.
| | 
|
To view our products, please click here. |
| |
|
|
|
 |
|
You are as young as your faith, as old as your fear and as long as your heart receives messages of beauty, cheer,
courage, grandeur, and power - from the earth, from man and from the Infinite - so long will you stay
Ageless. |
|