|
| |
Almond
Prunus dulcis
Amygdalus communis Prunus amygdalus
This page contains information on almond and how it is used as a herb in alternative herbal treatments to treat ailments and problems such as gallstones, relieve constipation by acting as a mild laxative and skin conditioner in a variety of skin care products.

On this page
Please note that we are not advocating that people stop using their normal medication, but would like to make people aware that some alternative therapies can be very effective to help treat problems and create a healthier, younger and more vital you. For more information on our range of products, please click here.
Although we believe in the therapeutic and healing properties of herbs, care must be taken in the use thereof, as they are powerful compounds.
Family |
Rosaceae |
Genus and specie |
Prunus dulcis
Amygdalus communis, P. amygdalus |
None noted.
The almond tree is a deciduous with with pale pink flowers followed by pale green oval fruits - each containing one seed - the almond nut.
The nuts and oil obtained from the nuts.
It is considered a soothing, anti-spasmodic, laxative and calming herb.
- Internal use
- Used to treat constipation and to help in cases of gallstones and kidney stones.
- The nuts can be eaten raw or roasted and Marzipan (a type of icing) is made from ground almond paste.
- Almond milk is made from the ground nuts diluted with water, and almond butter from the oil.
- The oil is used in the manufacture of medicinal emulsions.
- External use
- Almond oil is used to remedy dry skin conditions, as a carrier or base oil to blend essential oils and for a variety of skin care and cosmetic products.
- It is a light oil, which is easily absorbed into the skin and coupled with its excellent emollient and nourishing properties, promotes a soft and smooth skin.
- Aromatherapy and essential oil use
- Almond oil is used as base or carrier oil in aromatherapy, and is during massages to provide glide and for its hydrating properties.
- This great vegetable oil is one of the most used carrier oils in aromatherapy massage, and this is understandable since it has a fine texture, is easily absorbed, and helps to leave the skin soft and satiny smooth yet it is non-greasy and easily absorbed.
- For more information please visit www.Essentialoils.co.za/almond-oil.htm

People who are allergic to it, or have nut allergies should avoid almonds and almond oil.
To promote the interest and use of herbs and natural complementary health alternatives, we have included information on the following herbs.
Please note - although we discuss a wide variety of herbs, not all of them are used or sold by us. | |

|
To view our products, please click here. |
| |
|
|
|
 |
|
You are as young as your faith, as old as your fear and as long as your heart receives messages of beauty, cheer,
courage, grandeur, and power - from the earth, from man and from the Infinite - so long will you stay
Ageless. |
|