ageless herbal products
 
   

 

  
Home
Products
Herbal encyclopedia
Herbal remedies
Search our site
Payment options
Order processing
South African orders
Contact us
Newsletters
Articles
Privacy statement
Links
  

Ageless herbal newsletter

January 2007

Underneath is the main part of the newsletter that was sent out, excluding special offers or items that were being promoted during that month. To access any previous newsletters, please click here, or if you want to sign up for our free newsletter, please click here.

bayberry extract fight cellulite

In this issue:

Bayberry – Myrica cerifera

bayberry

This plant, originating from North America is also known as wax myrtle, waxberry, candleberry and Southern bayberry.

It is an astringent, emetic and anti-catarrhal herb, which can causes vomiting when taken internally in large doses but a special bayberry extract fight cellulite effectively - and this molecule has now been patented.

Bayberry is a small shrub or tree, with oblanceolate, shiny or resinous leaves, that are dotted on both sides. The leaves give off a strong fragrance when rubbed. The herb bears unisex green to yellow flowers, without a calyx or corolla and the fruit appears in groups of round berries with black grains, encrusted with green or white green wax.

History

The Choctaw Indians used Bayberry, making an infusion of the leaves, which they drank to relieve fever. As the herb is indigenous to America, the early colonists also discovered the herb, but they didn't use it medicinally. They rather boiled the fruit, which caused the wax on the berries to separate from the skin. The wax then rose to the surface of the boiling water and was scooped off to make fragrant candles that do not smoke after snuffing (giving rise to the name wax myrtle and candleberry). The wax differs from beeswax and is more brittle.

Colonists in Louisiana later found that drinking bayberry wax mixed with hot water helped to treat violent cases of dysentery.

Modern Uses

Internal

The root bark is dried and powdered and is most commonly used in a tincture or infusion to treat fevers, colds, flu, excessive mucus and heavy menstruation. It is reported to help clear up female discharge, diarrhea, jaundice and scrofula (a form of tuberculosis affecting the lymph nodes).

Bayberry contains myricitrin, which has an anti-biotic effect, giving support to the belief that it helps with fevers, diarrhea and dysentery.

The wax, when boiled in water and taken as a tea, is considered to be a cure for severe dysentery and to help heal internal ulceration.

An infusion of bayberry root bark in water is suggested as an excellent wash and gargle for sore or inflamed gums and throat. This decoction is also considered to be great to use as a douche.

Dosage

Decoction: Boil 0.6 – 2.0 grams of powdered root bark in a pint of water for 10 to 15 minutes. Let it stand and cool. Drink up to 2 cups a day, or use as a wash or gargle.

The taste of the decoction is terribly bitter and dries out the mouth; for this reason it may be more palatable to use a tincture, which should be available from any good health shop.

Please note:

Always err on the side of safety and to see a licensed medical practitioner if you are not feeling well. The information in this newsletter must not be seen as medical advice but is for general information purposes only.

External

The root powder is peppery and is sternutatory (causes sneezing) and also encourages coughing, but the root powder is normally used as a poultice to help heal ulcers and is traditionally recommended as a treatment for varicose veins.

The wax makes a fragrant soothing shaving lather and is used as sealing wax and to make candles.

Herbal extracts have become very hi-tech – and bayberry is a shining example of this fact.

Myriceline is a patented extract from bayberries that has been clinically tested and proven to prevent and remove cellulite. Tests on Myriceline were done in a laboratory as well as using human volunteers and proved that it removes and prevents cellulite by influencing and retarding the development of adipose (fat) cells.

fight cellulite cream

Myriceline is a purified fraction obtained from the bark, leaves and flowers of Myrica cerifera (Bayberry), where all non-active components have been removed.

The patented molecule works on combating cellulite in 3 ways:

  • It prevents the conversion of carbohydrates and organic acids to fat in skin cells (lipogenesis) with an effectiveness of -64%
  • It prevents the formation of fat cells in the skin (adipogenesis) with an effectiveness of –27%
  • It promotes lipolysis - which is an action in which fats are broken down in the skin – by X 11,7 times.

Myriceline is an ingredient in our Herbal Cellulite Gel, which is combined with other herbal extracts to provide a natural product that removes and prevents cellulite. For more information on our Herbal Cellulite Gel, please click here.

Previous newsletters  

Other articles of interest

postage included of herbal products
You are as young as your faith, as old as your fear and as long as your heart receives messages of beauty, cheer, courage, grandeur, and power - from the earth, from man and from the Infinite - so long will you stay Ageless.


Home | Product list | Order processing | Payment options | Contact us
Free articles | Herbal index | Herbal remedies | Search | Privacy | Links | Free newsletter


Information contained on this website is for general information purposes only and must not be used to treat or diagnose medical conditions, and all health problems must be referred to a health care professional. Statements made regarding the products, ingredients and general information have not been evaluated by the FDA, or any other health authority, and should not be seen as health claims.
All ingredients used in our products are safe and are in no way banned, controlled or restricted and all products are manufactured following strict GMP and ISO standards.
© Copyright Sallamander Concepts (Pty) Ltd 1998 - 2010.

The entire content of this website is copyrighted - including text, photographs, logos, metatags etc., and no part whatsoever may be copied and used - privately, for educational purposes or publishing or for commercial application - without the written permission of Sallamander Concepts (Pty) Ltd.

Our site was last updated on 3 March 2010.