|
| |
July 2006
Underneath is the main part of the newsletter that was sent out, excluding special offers or items that were being promoted during that month. To access any previous newsletters, please click here, or if you want to sign up for our free newsletter, please click here.

In this issue:
General
This herb is used with great success on a variety of external and internal ailments and is also known as field horsetail, bottlebrush, scouring rush, pewterwort, corncob plant and shave grass.

It is an herbaceous perennial with a hairy, tuberous rhizome and erect stems, without leaves or hairs. It has black-toothed sheaths with whorls of spreading, green branches.
The dried stems are used in herbal preparations.
History
The history of Horsetail dates back to ancient Roman and Greek medicine and it was recorded by the Greek physician Claudius, while the seventeenth century herbalist, Nicholas Culpepper used it to stop bleeding, treat ulcers and wounds, help repair skin ruptures and inflammations, as well as to treat kidney stones.
In Indian Ayurvedic medicine it is used to treat inflammation or enlargement of the prostate gland, incontinence and bedwetting.
The Cherokee people used an infusion to aid the kidneys, while the Chippewa Ojibwe people made a decoction of the stems to treat painful or difficult urination.
Uses
Horsetail is used to help control internal and external bleeding and is an astringent, healing herb. Its main effect however, is on the genito-urinary system.
It also helps to rejuvenate the hair, nails and skin, increases calcium absorption and helps to rebuild connective tissue.
It is the plant that absorbs the most gold from the soil, making it useful in treating arthritis.
It contains silicic acid, potassium, aluminum salts, flavonoids, equisetolic acid and alkaloids.
Internally, it is used for the treatment of prostate problems, urinary tract infection, kidney stones, incontinence, cystitis and urethritis, as well as arthritis and hemorrhage.
It is high in silica, which is helpful for repairing connective tissue and cartilage, as well as for healing wounds.
Externally, it is used to boost the health of the skin and nails and also helps with hemorrhage. A compress made from this herb is useful in treating wounds, as it stops bleeding.
Horsetail has traditionally been used as a diuretic and remineralizer and at first it was believed that the diuretic activity was caused by the inorganic elements of the plant (silicon). Today it seems to have been demonstrated that the action is caused by the flavonoids and saponins.
In cosmetics, Horsetail is used to help regenerate skin cells, which is due to the presence of saponins and flavonoids in the herb and the high silica content is most useful for hair products, as it remineralises the hair.
Horsetail should be used for a short limited period only when taken internally and the herb should also not be used on children.
The German “Commission E” has approved Horsetail for the treatment of wounds, due to the fact that it has excellent wound healing properties, especially in poorly healing wounds.
Used in the following products
We use extracts of Horsetail in our Ageless Herbal Stretch Mark Gel, as it has a stabilizing effect on the skin, helps to rejuvenate and regenerate the skin, increasing elasticity as well as firmness and supports tissue repair.
It is further used in our very popular Herbal Healing Cream, Herbal Rosemary Shampoo, Herbal Hair Conditioner, Herbal Cellulite Gel as well as our all-time favorite Herbal Eye Treatment Gel.
General
It is with good reason why lavender oil is one of the most favorite essential oils, as it has wonderful qualities and also smells great.
It is a calming, relaxing oil, which combats stress and crisis, while the antiseptic properties helps with colds, flu and other ailments.
It is excellent for asthma and migraines and also supports female health. On the skin, it has a healing effect, preventing scarring and balancing the production of oil in the skin.
The name is derived from the Latin word 'lavera' which means 'to wash' and the Romans used it frequently in their bath routine. It is said to have been introduced by them into England, where it soon was a firm favorite.
It was a favorite for strewing on the floor, since it released an aroma when walked upon and it is often used these days in toilet water, as an insecticide or in sachets to be placed between linen. It is also used to clean wounds and to treat burns.
Precautions
Although lavender oil is considered one of the safest essential oils, you should discontinue use is you have any allergic reactions.
Uses
Lavender oil has a soothing and calming effect on the nerves, relieving tension, depression, panic, hysteria and nervous exhaustion in general and is effective for headaches, migraines and insomnia.
It is also very beneficial for problems such as bronchitis, asthma, colds, laryngitis, halitosis, throat infections and whooping cough. It helps the digestive system deal with colic, nausea, vomiting and flatulence.
Lavender oil relieves pain when used for rheumatism, arthritis, lumbago and muscular aches and pains, especially those associated with sport.
On the skin, lavender oil tones and revitalizes and it is useful for all types of skin problems such as abscesses, acne, oily skin, boils, burns, sunburn, wounds, psoriasis, lice, insect bites and stings. It also acts as an insect repellent.
Lavender oil is one of the few essentials oils that can be used neat on the skin, and this is especially useful when treating a minor burn wound.
Summary
Lavender oil is one of the most versatile oils and is handy to have around the house, as it can be used for such a variety of problems.
It not only helps with nervous conditions, it is useful for the digestive system, the respiratory tract and skin problems. It also helps with muscle aches and pains and arthritis and rheumatism.
Burners and vaporizers
In vapor therapy, lavender oil can be useful for allergies, anorexia, dizziness, sleeplessness (also in children), hay fever, headaches, depression, trauma, anxiety, hysteria, fear, nightmares, irritability, nervous tension and as an insect repellant.
Apart from that it can assist in lifting depression, help in crisis situations,
soothe irritability and relieve stress, thereby helping with tense muscles and muscle spasms.
Blended massage oil or in the bath
Lavender oil can be used as a massage oil or diluted in the bath, for abdominal pains, allergies, anorexia, arthritis, bowel disorders, fatigue, hay fever, headaches, insomnia, moodiness, trauma, anxiety, depression, hysteria, nightmares, fear, irritability, nervous tension, stress and just for the plain pleasure of relaxing in such a fragrant surrounding.
As a wash / on a cotton bud
Lavender oil can be diluted in the rinse water and used as a wash or neat on a cotton bud for acne, insect bites, carbuncles, bruises, chilblains, dandruff and lice.
Cold compress
On a cold compress, lavender oil can be used for arthritis, eczema and sores.
Cream or lotion
When it is used in a cream or lotion, it is most helpful with relieving burns. Its cell renewing properties help the skin heal faster and the healing properties will help it lessen scarring while healing the skin.
The soothing and anti-inflammatory action of lavender oil will also have a balancing action on the skin and can be used for dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, boils, carbuncles and acne.
Furthermore it will help ease the pain of sunburn and sunstroke and will also counter the itching effect of insect bites.
When employing the anti-inflammatory action of this oil, use in concentrations of less than 1%.
We offer pure Lavender oil at $ 9.00 per 11 ml from our essential oil website. (The price includes worldwide delivery).
For more information please visit http://www.essentialoils.co.za/essential-oils/lavender.htm
Other articles of interest 
| |
|
|
|
 |
|
You are as young as your faith, as old as your fear and as long as your heart receives messages of beauty, cheer,
courage, grandeur, and power - from the earth, from man and from the Infinite - so long will you stay
Ageless. |
|