|
|
Ageless herbal newsletterAugust 2000Underneath is the main part of the newsletter that was sent out, excluding special offers or items that were being promoted during that month. To access any previous newsletters, please click here, or if you want to sign up for our free newsletter, please click here. In this issue: One of our subscribers wrote to us this month to say that he enjoys the broad range of subjects that we discuss every month, although he was not particularly interested in some of them. The reason why we discuss such varied topics is the fact that our lives are made up of a selection of different influences and experiences, which all adds up to the sum total of our experience in life, which also determines our health, happiness and effectiveness in having a great life. Jojoba oilThe jojoba plant should not really be classified as an herb as such, but placing it in any other classification is also difficult. This slow growing plant has a lifespan of nearly a hundred years and its small beans yield its highly coveted oil. This oil has been used in beauty and hair products for some time, and has been proven to be one of the best skin moisturizers and lubricants that can be found. The oil is made up of liquid wax esters - which are what we also have on our skin naturally. Our skin waxy esters are known as sebum, and it is this natural oil that keeps our skin soft and young looking. As we age, our skin starts to produce less sebum and starts to look old. This wonderful oil can assist with this "drying" up problem since it is extremely compatible to our own skin's natural sebum, yet it does not make the skin oily when used. In studies it was found that it could increase the skin's suppleness by 45%, and while working on softening and smoothing the skin, it also assists in fine line reduction. But jojoba has another quality as well - people with oily skins produce excessive amounts of sebum, and here it helps to control the excessive excretion of natural sebum, as well as to assist in breaking down and cleaning up plugged up pores. People with skin problems also benefit from this product since it does not "block" the pores nor does it cause anaerobic microbial growth, inflammation and redness, so often found with some other ingredients. In studies it has also been found that some bacteria and fungi cannot grow in this product and that it is able to destroy certain bacteria - that is why so many people suffering from psoriasis use the pure oil for symptomatic relief of psoriases. The hypoallergenic properties of it help to make it a great ingredient to use in a variety of skincare and hair care products. Recipe for tomato and mozzarella saladIngredients 1 lb tomatoes (450g); ½ lb mozzarella (225g); sea salt and freshly ground black pepper; 3 tablespoons olive oil; 1 tablespoon white wine vinegar; 1 ½ tablespoons chopped basil. Skin the tomatoes and slice them thinly. Lay them on one half of a serving plate. Slice the cheese thinly and place on the other side of the same plate. Next, season the tomatoes with the salt and pepper - but the mozzarella with pepper only. Pour over the mixed vinegar and oil and scatter over the finely chopped basil. Allow the salad to stand for at least 20 minutes and serve. Depression - the modern day curse
|
|